Three Dog Books
[000088] . Memorial and Genealogical Record of Texas. Chicago: Goodspeed
Brothers, 1894. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Containing Biographical Histories
and Genealogical Records of Many Leading Men and Prominent Families. 661 pp.
Illustrated. Rebound in blue cloth rubbed at corners and along spine. Gilt
edges. Unusual. $375.00
[000004] . Weather Foreknowledge : Theoretical and Practical Contributions
Towards Its Acquisition . London: Houlston and Wright , 1866. Very Good Very
good in green cloth boards. Bottom corners bumped else slight rubbing to corners
and head and foot of spine. Light foxing to interior. $125.00
[000009] Adams, Verdon R.. Tom White : The Life of a Lawman . El Paso : Texas
Western Press , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-87404-035-3. Design by Carl Hertzog and Evan Haywood Antone.
Inscribed 'Best wishes to Milton Burleson / Verdon R. Adams' on half-title page.
Also a gift inscription to Milton Burleson from the Trinity Methodist Church on
front paste-down. Book is very good with a slight lean and rubbing at bottom
corners and foot of spine. Bottom corners also bumped. Dustjacket has rubbing
along spine and at head and foot of same. Two tears and a chip at head and one
small tear to foot also. All less than 1". Top corners rubbed and slight soiling
to front. $25.00
[000149] Anderson, Hans Christian . the Fir Tree. ill. Nancy Ekholm Burkert. New
York: Harper & Row, 1970. First Thus. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Translation by H.W.
Dulcken. A flawless copy. $25.00
[000148] Anderson, Hans Christian and Eva Le Gallienne. The Nightingale. ill.
Nancy Ekholm Burkert. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Fine /
Near Fine. Transl. by Le Gallienne. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and with one
small tear no bigger than 1/4". Otherwise crisp and bright. $30.00
[000055] Arnold, Oren . Ghost Gold . San Antonio: Naylor Company , 1954. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition with only the
slightest of chipping to dustjacket. A beautiful copy. $50.00
[000172] Arthue Edwin Bye. Pots and Pans or Studies in Still-life Painting.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed
by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. Signed by Bye on the ffep 'With cordial
greetings from the author, Arthur Edwin Bye, April 23rd 1925'. Bookplate of
Mildred B. Miller on front paste-down. Slight rubbing to corners and to head and
foot of spine. Top edge gilt as well as title. 227 pages plus Index. 90 plus
illustrations. Errata slip laid in. $150.00
[000022] Austin, Stephen F.. Establishing Austin's Colony . Austin: Pemberton
Press , 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. Review Copy with
review slip and order form laid in. Slight warping of boards and some foxing to
edges of textblock. Pushing to spine ends. Dustjacket has light edgewear and
some light foxing to top of inner flap and to inside facing boards. Slightest of
soiling to outside of jacket. $150.00
[000056] Bandelier, Adolf F. . The Delight Makers . New York: Dodd, Mead and Co.
, 1947. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Spine ends slightly pushed.
Dustjacket has minor wrinkling around edges and sun fading to spine and edges.
Pueblo Indians New Mexico. $50.00
[000133] Barwin, Victor. Millionaires and Tatterdemalions. London: Edward
Goldston & Son Ltd., 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. Stories
of Jewish Life in South Africa. Head and foot of spine lightly pushed, otherwise
book is fine in blue cloth with bright gilt title. Dust jacket has two large
chips and several small closed tears. Scarce. $50.00
[000166] Bassnett. Outlines of a Mechanical Theory of Storms, containg the True
Law of Lunar Influence. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1854. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. Brown cloth, very faded. Much of the spine missing. 246 pages
with many charts and graphs. Uncommon. $150.00
[000029] Bate, W.N.. General Sidney Sherman: Texas Soldier, Statesman and
Builder. Waco: Texian Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
$40.00
[000178] Brooke-Rose, Christine. The World a Catechumen. Rome: Botteghe Oscure ,
1957. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Near Fine Off-print from Botteghe Oscure
N. XIX. Inscribed on the inside cover : 'for John D./with much love/Christine'.
9 pages. $200.00
[000057] Capps, Benjamin . Woman Chief . Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc.,
1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed by
author on ffep by Capps to Leonard Sanders of the Fty. Worth Star Telegram.
$100.00
[000031] Carrol, J.M. . A History of Texas Baptists Compromising a Detailed
Account of Their Activities, Their Progress and Their Achievements . Dallas:
Baptist Standard Publishing , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt. Corners a bit rubbed and head and foot of spine
a bit worn. Binding tight and interior clean. 1030 pages plus photographs and
illustrations. Previous owner's signature of Irene Chilton Traylor (Honorary
President of Hood's Texas Brigade Assn.) to FFEP. A very good or better copy of
a scarce Texas history. $300.00
[000107] Cisneros, Jose. Riders Across the Centuries: Horsemen of the Spanish
Borderlands. ill. Jose Cisneros. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1988. Fine
Drawings and text by Cisneros, biography by John O. West. 2nd printing. Oversize
softcover. A beautiful copy. $75.00
[000058] Clark, B.F. "Sandia Bill". Fiddlers n' Fishermen. New York: Crown
Publications , 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Head and
foot of spine pushed. Light foxing to ffep and paste-downs. Two corners bumped.
Dustjacket has chipping at corners and head and foot of spine. Wrinkling at top
of dj and light soiling. New Mexico $40.00
[000177] Coleman, Carobel Blair. Lines from a Life. ill. Carol E. Sanders. 1978.
Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Light brown cloth with paper title.
70 pages. Signed by Coleman on the half-title. $25.00
[000183] Cooke, C. (Christopher). Curiosities of Occult Literature. London:
Arthur Hall, 1863. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket.
Good in brown embossed boards. Wear and rubbing to extremities. Both hinges
loose. Cloth torn along spine at both ends. Corners pushed. Heavily annotated on
blank leaves throughout, presumably by Cooke. Most of these hand-written pages
end in the initail C. Also some drawings, and a table of contents to the
annotations. Quite unusual. $500.00
[000060] Cosulich, Bernice . Tucson. Tucson: Arizona Silhouettes , 1953. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. Dustjacket lightly
chipped. A bright crisp copy signed by Cosulich on the half-title. $75.00
[000123] Coues, Elliot, Ed.. On the Trail of a Spanish Pioneer: The Diary and
Itinerary of Francisco Garces in His Travels Through Sonora, Arizona, and
California, 1775-1776. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1900. Limited. Cloth. Fine 2
volumes. With 3 maps (1 folded), 5 facsimiles, and 12 plates. Original blue
cloth, #116/950 numbered copies. An exceptionally fine copy. HOWES C807. $350.00
[000142] Craven, J.B.. Descriptive Catalogue of the Bibliothek of Kirkwall
(1683). Kirkwall: Privately Printed, 1897. Limited. Cloth. Signed by Author.
Very Good Inscribed by Craven. One of 25 copies. Green cloth lightly rubbed,
especially along spine. $150.00
[000154] Creeley, Robert and Brainard, Joe. The Class of '47. New York: Bouwerie
Editions, 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine Of 350 printed, 200 were
offered for sale. 1-100 signed by author and artist, 101-200 unsigned. This is
#190 and unsigned. A flawless copy. $75.00
[000080] Crouch, Carrie J. . A History of Young County Texas . Austin: Texas
State Historical Assn., 1956. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very
Good. Reprint of the 1937 edition. Signed by Carrie Johnson Crouch on
half-title. Previous owners name written on half-title, rear and front
paste-down, ffep/ last free endpaper, and top/ bottom of textblock. Slight
pushing to tail of spine. Slight yellowing also to white cloth of spine. A small
discoloration to front bottom of boards (pea sized). Dustjacket is chipped at
spine ends and corners. A 2" closed tear to top front and a 1" closed tear to
top rear of jacket. Otherwise slight browning and soiling with some edgewear.
$125.00
[000147] Danoff, Michael and Larkin, David. The Art of Nancy Ekholm Burkert. New
York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Intro by Danoff.
Edited by David Larkin. Extremely fine in like dust jacket. A beautiful book.
$50.00
[000012] Davis, John L.. The Texas Rangers : Their First 150 Years. San Antonio:
The University of Texas at San Antonio, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed.
Fine / Very Good. Signed by John L. Davis on title page. Fine / very good .
Slightly bumped at bottom corners. Dustjacket has some chipping along back
bottom. Two 3" closed tears, one to front and one back. Otherwise four or five
closed tears around extremities. Each about 1". $75.00
[000085] Davis, Richard Harding. Cuba in Wartime . ill. Frederic Remington . New
York: R.H. Russell, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
Slight lean. 3 corners slightly bumped. Very light foxing to interior. Bookplate
on front paste-down. Dustjacket is chiped at spine ends. Slight rubbing and
wrinkling to extremities. $300.00
[000083] Day, James. Maps of Texas 1527-1900. Albuquerque: Pemberton Press,
1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Light push to head of spine. Previous
owner's blindstamp on ffep. $75.00
[000144] De Smet, Pierre-Jean. Letter and Sketches; with a Narrative of a Year's
Residence Among Indian Tribes of the Rocky Mountains. Philadelphia: M. Fithian,
1843. First Edition. Cloth. About Very Good 11 plates incl. front. Missing
folding allegorical, otherwise complete. Original brown cloth with gilt indian
on both boards. Boards and spine are detached from contents but all of one
piece. Spine chipped along the head and several small tears to the cloth. Foxed
throughout. HOWES 2806. $650.00
[000165] Douie, Robert and Dougall, Franc. Gibb. Chronicles of the Maltmen Craft
in Glasgow. 1605-1879. Glasgow: Robert Anderson, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good
Revised and brought down to 1895 by Franc. Gibb dougall. Pamphlet laid in of the
alphabetical roll of members of the Incorporation of Maltmen as at August, 1904.
Bevelled black boards with gilt. Slight rubbing, especially to head and foot of
spine. Corners bumped. Binding tight, interior clean. Overall a bright,
collectible copy of a scarce title. $200.00
[000061] Espinosa, Carmen . Shawls, Crinolines, Filigree: The Dress and
Adornment of the Women of New Mexico 1739-1900. El Paso: Univerity of Texas at
El Paso , 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Fine / Very Good. Signed and
dated 'Carmen Espinosa / Dec. 1971' . Also inscribed by the author's niece ' to
mr. and mrs.____/ the author is my aunt (father's sister), and most of the
people in the pictures are relatives./ best wishes / connie pendergast /
christmas 1971/ " maria consuelo espinosa pendergast"'. Dustjacket is
price-clipped and has light soiling with minor edgewear. $50.00
[000100] Farber, James. Fort Worth in the Civil War. Belton, Texas: Peter
Hansbrough Bell Press, 1960. Limited. Full-Leather. Signed by Author. Fine As
published in the Fort Worth Star-Telegram. Copy No. 4 of 21 copies bound and
inscribed for the publisher. Signed by Farber on title page. 59 pp. Red leather
with gilt title. Blind-stamp of Rufus S. Garrett. $60.00
[000033] Faulk, Odie B. . A Successful Failure: The Saga of Texas 1519-1810.
Austin: Steck-Vaugh , 1965. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good.
Light wear to dustjacket's extremities. Sunning to spine. $40.00
[000119] Forney, John W.. What I Saw in Texas. Philadelphia: Ringwalt & Brown,
1872. Original Wraps. Good WRIGHT HOWES F272. 92 pages. Decorative paper wraps
in fragile condition. Some repair has been attempted. Map. Has been rebound in
plain paper and housed in a red cloth clamshell box with red marbled paper.
Quite scarce. $450.00
[000094] Fremont, Lieut. J.C.. A Report on an Exploration of the Country Lying
Between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains on the Line of the Kansas and
Great Platte Rivers . Washington: United States Senate , 1843. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 207 pages. Six plates and one folding map. Half-bound in
leather with gilt titles. Slight water bubbling to front paste-down. Interior
has some foxing throughout. Boards are rubbed along extremities. Howes F371
$900.00
[000109] Graves, John. Self-Portrait with Birds. ill. John DePol. Dallas: Chama
Press, 1991. Limited. Fine / Near Fine. Quarter bound green morocco with
decorative paper boards. Gilt title. Slipcase. #6/330 copies signed by Graves on
the half-title. Some soiling to the paper slipcase. A beautiful book. $250.00
[000034] Greene, A.C. . The 50 Best Books on Texas . Dallas: Pressworks
Publishing, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Near Fine / Very Good. Book has slight
rubbing to corners of boards. Spine of dustjacket is faded. Slight fading and
wear to extremities. $50.00
[000179] Guest, Coral. The Royal Roses of London, Queen Mary's Garden : a
Collection of Original Watercolours of English Roses. London: Four Season's
Publishing Limited, 1992. Limited. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Cloth.
Signed. Fine / Fine. Commissioned by Victoria's Secret London. #1483 of 1807
copies signed by Guest. 10 full-colour plates, each signed and dated by Guest in
pencil. Bound in ivory damask with gold tassle. Fine in pictorial slipcase.
$350.00
[000062] Guthrie, John D. . The Forest Ranger and Other Verses . Boston: Richard
G. Badger, Gorham Press , 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Green cloth
in dustjacket. Soem foxing on dj, minor chipping. Small plain white sticker on
front paste-down covering previous owner's signature. $200.00
[000079] Haley, J. Evetts. George W. Littlefield Texan . ill. Bugbee, H.D..
Norman: Univerity of Oklahoma Press, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Fine / Very Good. Inscribed 'to my friend...from Evetts / Sept. 19,
1973' on half-title. Dustjacket has some rubbing to extremities and a 1" closed
tear to top front along spine. A beautiful copy. $350.00
[000036] Haley, J. Evetts . Christmas in the Palo Duro . ill. Bugbee, H.D.. The
Shamrock Oil and Gas Corporation , Soft Cover. Signed. Near Fine Pamphlet
designed by Carl Hertzog. Illus. by H.D. Bugbee. Signed by J. Evetts Haley on
ffep. Near fine in wrappers. Approx. 14 pages. $50.00
[000116] Haley, J. Evetts. The University of Texas and the Issue. Clarendon:
Clarendon Press, 1945. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Near Fine Second
printing. Stapled wraps. 35 pages. Inscribed to Miles Hart 'for the record, if
anyone should ever be interested in the facts - J. Evetts Haley 2/12/62'. Small
closed tear to the back cover and a small chip along the top front near spine.
$75.00
[000063] Hewett, Edgar L. And Wayne L. Mauzy . Landmarks of New Mexico .
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press , 1953. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good. Third edition. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Dustjacket
has slight edgewear and chipping at head of spine. Also some wrinkling at top
back. A very clean book with bright dustjacket. $40.00
[000106] Horgan, Paul. The Saintmaker's Christmas Eve. Santa Fe: William Gannon,
1978. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine WILLIAM GANNON edition, unabridged and
unaltered from FSG 1955 edition. Ivory linen boards with paper label title on
spine. Boards a touch soiled. Typed letter glued to the front free endpaper,
used as a Christmas Greeting from Bob Green in 1981. Letter concerns Paul
Horgan, his own experience at the New Mexico Military Institute (of which Horgan
was librarian in the 30's and 40's), and the plot of this book. Signed by Bob
Green. $45.00
[000053] Hugh D. Corwin . Comanche & Kiowa Captives . Guthrie, Oklahoma :
Cooperative Publishing Company , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good Inscribed 'Hugh D. Corwin / With Best Wishes /1974' on ffep.
Title pages is creased. Green cloth boards are rubbed at extremities. Most
noticeably at spine ends. Corners bumped. $100.00
[000070] Hunt, Francis A., Peter Hurd, Elizabeth Moore and Henrietta Wyeth.
Yucca Land : A Collection of the Folklore of New Mexico . Dallas: American Guild
Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Foxing to top of
textblock. Dustjacket's inner flaps are detached yet present. Chipping at head
of spine, also some chipping at corners and four chips along edges. Slight
soiling on dj and minor sunning around edges. $50.00
[000176] Kafka, Franz. Josephine the Singer, Or the Mouse Folk. ill. Elizabeth
Bertin. Austin: Press Intermezzo, 1997. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket.
Translated by Willa & Edwin Muir. Ltd. to 100. Green paper boards with black
cloth spine. $50.00
[000169] Kenneth-Brown, Kenneth. Two Boys in a Gyrocar. ill. Wallace Goldsmith.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. First Edition. Decorative
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. The Story of a New York to Paris Motor Race. Grey
cloth pictorial boards. Gyrocar decorated in black, green and touches of gilt
still bright. 309 pages. Some soiling to covers and edges. Head and foot of
spine pushed. Interior clean, binding tight. A very good or better copy of this
very scarce book. $200.00
[000086] Key, Della Tyler . History of Potter County . Quanah - Wichita Falls ,
Texas : Nortex Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good.
Signed to... and dated 1974 by author. Book is cocked. Dustjacket has some
rubbing to extremities and light chips to top corners and spine ends. Very
minimal.. $60.00
[000155] Lessing, Doris. Fourteen Poems. Middlesex: Scorpion Press, 1959.
Limited. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good Limited to 500 copies of
which of Nos. 1-50 are signed by the authoress. This is No.91. Signed,
nonetheless, on the half title "with best wishes, Doris Lessing, 1962". Small
tape ghosts (3 total) to first and last pages. Tan wraps very lightly soiled.
Top of spine pushed. Clean throughout. Still a bright, attractive copy. $225.00
[000039] Lewis, Carroll A.. Texiana Vol. 1, No. 1. Spring 1969. Fort Anahuac:
Birthplace of the Texas Revolution . Houston : Texian Press, 1969. Fine
Pamphlet. 12 pages. Stapled wrappers. Reprinted from Texana, vol. VI- No. 1,
1968. $15.00
[000150] Lund, Doris Herold. The Paint-box Sea. ill. Symeon Shimin. New York:
McGraw-Hill, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Slight rubbing to corners
of dj. One small closed tear along the top of the back of dj. Otherwise a
brilliant copy scarce found in this condition. $50.00
[000064] MacDonald, Eleanor D. And John B. Arrington . The San Juan Basin : My
Kingdom Was a County . ill. `. Denver : Green Mountain Press , 1970. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. dustjacket is price clipped, has very
slight edgewear and is ever so lightly soiled. New Mexico $40.00
[000145] Macnaughton, Duncan. A Scheme of Babylonian Chronology from the Flood
to the Fall of Nineveh. London: Luzac and Co., 1930. First Edition. Cloth. Very
Good / No Jacket. With notes thereon including notes on Egyptian and Biblical
chronology. Blue cloth somewhat rubbed and edges a bit soiled. Binding tight and
interior clean. Uncommon. $75.00
[000087] Marcy, Randolph Barnes. Exploration of the Red River of Lousiana, in
the Year 1852. Washington: A.O. P. Nicholson, 1854. Cloth. Very Good / No
Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Jenkins #135 (B). 2 volumes. 65 plates and 2
folding maps with maps in seperate folder. 33rd Congress, 1st Session. House
Executive Document. Brown decorative cloth somewhat rubbed. Edges pushed. Scarce
with maps.The covers of both volumes are rubbed. All corners bumped. Quite a bit
of rubbing at spine ends. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front
paste-down of the the volume with text and light foxing throughout. Most of the
plates aren't afflicted with this or at a very small degree. The foxing is
heavier throughout the index. The text has some bumping to corners but is intact
and still well bound-in.The maps are in their own folder with decorative cloth
and slightly rubbed gilt titles. This folder is precariously held together by a
cloth spine which is beginning to tear.The maps are lightly browning and lightly
foxed. One of them is very large and as such has many folds. There are a few
small tears at the intersections of these folds. The second map is a bit smaller
and has faired better than the the first. There are three or so small (1") tears
along the edges. $450.00
[000065] Mathews, John Joseph . Talking to the Moon . University of Chicago ,
1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Dustjacket has tape repairs
to converse side at top and bottom of each crease (inner flaps, spine) totaling
6 repairs. Otherwise spine is darkened and corners have very small chips.
$100.00
[000171] Matthiessen, Peter. East of Lo Monthang in the Land of Mustang. ill.
Thomas Laird. Boston: Shambhala, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed. Near
Fine / Near Fine. Inscribed by Peter Matthiessen 'For David with kind regards'
and by photographer Thomas Laird 'for David...Boston '95'. Some rubbing to
bottom edge of boards and minor chipping to dj along the head of spine. Overall
a beautiful copy of a book not often found signed by both author and
illustrator. $150.00
[000180] McKenney, Thomas L.. Sketches of a Tour to the Lakes, of the Character
and Customs of the Chippeway Indians, and of Incidents Connected with the Treaty
of Fond Du Lac.. Baltimore: Fielding Lucas, Jun'r, 1827. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Also a Vocabulary of the Algic, or Chippeway Language,
Formed in Part and As Far As It Goes, Upon the Basis of One Furnished by the
Hon. Albert Gallatin. First edition. 29 engravings (18 of the 29 engravings are
hand-couloured) of Lake Superior and other scenery, Indian likenesses, costumes,
etc. 494 pp. Good in original boards, heavy foxing to pages. Spine has been
replaced with brown paper tape, TOUR OF THE LAKES MCKENNEY hand-written in pen
on tape. Binding is, however, mostly sound with a few pages beginning to loosen.
Numerous paper tape repairs to interior, and some holes repaired. Small chips
and tears to some pages not repaired. 2" x 3" piece of paper (maybe library
index?) affixed to verso of title page. Boards rubbed and scuffed to a roundness
at some corners. Top front cover of brown boards has been broken and shows some
cracks. Both hinges starting. Plates are still attractive despite these flaws.
HOWES M132, SABIN 43407. $500.00
[000066] Moorhead, Max L. . The Presidio : Bastion of the Spanish Borderlands .
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press , 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Near Fine. ISBN: 0806112395. Review copy with review slip laid in. Dustjacket
has the lightest of edgewear and one small 1/8" tear to inner back flap of dj.
$35.00
[000167] Morton, Ohland. Teran and Texas. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Fine / Near Fine. Intro. by Eugene C.
Barker. Red cloth with gilt. Interior clean and tight. Dust jacket is also fine
and crisp but has minor soiling. Uncommon. $200.00
[000098] Nunn, W.C.. Ten Texans in Gray. Hillsboro and Waco: Hill Junior College
Press, 1968. Limited. Full-Leather. Signed. Fine Edited by W.C. Nunn. #35/50
signed by Nunn. Maroon leather with gilt. Ten biographical essays concerning
outstanding Texans who made their mark during the Civil War. $200.00
[000170] Olson, Toby. Birdsongs. ill. John Digby. 1980: Perishable Press,
Limited. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Ltd. to 140
copies. Brown wraps and dust jacket. Dj somewhat worn around edges. Inscribed
"5-21-81 / For James and Ann (Laughlin) w/ pleasure and thanks - Toby Olson." on
the ffep. Top inch and a half of that page darkened. $150.00
[000040] Oppenheimer, H.L. . March to the Sound of the Drums . Danville,
Illinois : Wabash Press , 1966. First Edition. Signed. Near Fine / Very Good.
First edition/ Review copy. Typed and signed letter from the author to the book
review editor of the Ft. Worth Star Telegram laid in. Near fine/ very good.
Light foxing to edges of textblock. Book is tight and unread. Dustjacket is
lightly wrinkled and slightly soiled. $35.00
[000005] Oxley, Thomas. The Celestial Planispheres or Astronomical and
Astrological Charts. London: Scientific Press , 1833. Very Good Second edition.
Very good in black cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Foxing to edges of
textblock. Slight rubbing overall. Corners bumped. Spine ends pushed. $300.00
[000168] Paddock, Capt. B.B. Editor. History of Texas. Fort Worth and the Texas
Northwest Ed. Vol.III. New York and Chicago: Lewis Pub. Co., 1922. First
Edition. Cloth. About Very Good Published in 4 volumes, this is vol. III only.
Illustrated with b/w photos. Binding shaken, with one portrait completely
detached (that of W.L. Robertson). Corners rubbed, as well as head and foot of
spine. Marbled edges. 368 pages. HERD 1747. $125.00
[000067] Patterson, Don . A Child's Trip to Christmas in Santa Fe : A
Photographic Documentary . The Plains, Virginia : Myndseye, Inc. , 1991. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0962909327. $50.00
[000090] Pierce, Gerald S.. Texas Under Arms : The Camps, Posts, Forts, &
Military Towns of the Republic of Texas 1836-1846. Austin: Encino Press, 1969.
Limited. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine Limited edition of 250 copies
numbered and signed by Pierce. This is copy 214.Book is fine housed in an about
fine slipcase. Half bound leather and paper boards. Bookplate of Texas Judge
Rufus Garrett, Jr. on verso of limitation page. No dustjacket as issued. $200.00
[000001] Pratt, E.J.. Studies in Pauline Eschatology. Toronto: William Briggs,
1917. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Green cloth
with bright gilt title. Inscribed on the ffep '...with the compliments of E.J.
Pratt'. Three fold-out charts. Slight rubbing to extremities. Bottom corners
bumped and spine ends somewhat pushed. Some foxing throughout. Thirty or so
pages in the middle are a tad dog-eared (1/4" at it's worst). Binding sound. A
very good or better copy of an uncommon book. $450.00
[000137] Radcliffe, Winifred L.H.. Whispers from Fairyland. London: Elliot
Stock, 1890. Near Fine / No Jacket. Includes 8 original stories. Green
decorative cloth. Spine lightly cocked. Illustrated. $100.00
[000018] Rossman, Charles . Enchanted Rock: Views of a Texas Batholith . ill.
Stark, David Brown, Pat . Austin: Duncan & Gladstone , 1985. Limited. Buckram.
Signed. Fine Fine. No dj as issued. Buckram w/ red leather spine and gilt title.
Number 18 of 50 deluxe copies. Signed by Pat Brown, David Stark and Charles
Rossman. Includes original photo dated 1981 and signed by David Stark laid in.
Book is approx. 15 1/4" X 10 1/2". $350.00
[000129] Russell, Charles M.. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. ill. Russell, Charles M.
. Pasadena, California : Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc., 1954. Near Fine /
Very Good. Second edition. Spine ends lightly pushed and previous owner's
bookplate on front paste-down. Price-clipped. Dustjacket has rubbing along spine
edges. Some small chips at spine ends and corners with wear and rubbing along
extremities. Slight soiling to rear and some light rubbing to front of dj cover.
Very scarce in dustjacket. $75.00
[000068] Sanchez, George I.. Forgotten People : A Study of New Mexicans .
Albuquerque: Calvin Horn Publishers, Inc., 1967. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Very Good. Inscribed by the publisher ' to my good friend____/ a
fine democrat and public official, from the publisher / calvin horn' Dustjacket
has four tape repairs on inside, chipping alongextremities and some soiling.
$50.00
[000041] Seele, Herman . Texas Fahrten: Travels in Texas . Austin: Nortex Press
, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Translation, introduction and
notes by Theodore Gish. Includes playbill from New Braunfels Founder's Day
Weekend 1986 as well as sheet with song text laid. Newspaper clipping and
pamphlet from Founder's Day 1986 also laid in. $75.00
[000097] Simpson. Harold B.. Hood's Texas Brigade: a Compendium. Hillsboro and
Waco: Hill Junior College Press, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author.
Very Good / Very Good. Vol. IV of HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE. Inscribed to Irene
Chilton Traylor (Honorary Pres. Hood's Texas Brigade Assn.) from Col. Harold B.
Simpson. Pea-sized stain to fore-edge else clean. Dust jacket price-clipped and
somewhat worn about the edges and corners. A nice association copy. $125.00
[000095] Simpson. Harold B.. Hood's Texas Brigade. Hillsboro and Waco: Hill
Junior College Press, 1968. Limited. Signed by Author. Near Fine 1968-77. 4
volumes. Leather. HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE IN POETRY AND SONG, HOOD'S TEXAS
BRIGADE:LEE'S GRENADIER GUARD, HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE IN REUNION AND MEMORY,
HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE :A COMPENDIUM. Each #26/50 signed by Simpson on the
limitation page. Green, red, brown and black leather with gilt. Bookplate of
Texas Judge Rufus Garrett Jr. on the front paste-down of each volume. Some
soiling to edges else fine. A handsome set. $900.00
[000096] Simpson. Harold B.. Hood's Texas Brigade in Reunion and Memory.
Hillsboro and Waco: Hill Junior College Press, 1974. First Edition. Cloth.
Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Volume III in the Hood's Texas Brigade series.
Inscribed to Rufus Garrett Jr. and dated 5/29/74 by Harold B. Simpson. An
unusually bright, crisp copy in dust jacket. $150.00
[000069] Smith, Dean . Brothers Five : The Babbitts of Arizona . Tempe: Arizona
Historical Foundation, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. A
crisp, unread copy with a small tear and wrinkle to the back of jacket. $35.00
[000020] Smithwick, Noah. The Evolution of a State or Recollections of Old Texas
Days . Austin: Gammel Book Co. , 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Chicago Historical Society punched into title page. Ffep and page with
photo of Smithwick becoming detached. Hinges weak. Rear is starting. Darkening
to blue cloth of spine excepting where a sticker has been removed but titles are
still clearly visible. Bookplate of Rufus Garrett, Jr. on paste down. Slight
bumping to corners. $500.00
[000105] Smylie, Vernon. Conquistadors and Cannibals: The Early History of Padre
Island (1519-1845). Corpus Christi: Texas News Syndicate Press, 1964. First
Edition. Near Fine Staples wrappers. 28 pages. Some age-toning to extremities of
covers, else fine. $40.00
[000163] Smythe, H.. Historical Sketch of Parker County and Weatherford, Texas.
Waco: W.M. Morrison, 1973. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A complete
facsimile of the extremely rare 1877 edition. Limited to 300 copies. Fine in
green cloth with no dj (as issued). $125.00
[000127] Sprague, Major J.T.. The Treachery in Texas, the Secession of Texas,
and the Arrest of the U.S. Officers and Soldiers Serving in Texas. New York:
Printed for the Society, 1862. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good Read
before the New York Historical Society, June 25, 1861. 142pp. Some soiling to
wraps. $125.00
[000186] Stead, W.T.. Real Ghost Stories. London: Review of Reviews, 1891. First
Edition. Cloth. About Very Good Real Ghost Stories: A Record of Authentic
Apparitions. The Christmas Number of the Review of Reviews collated and edited
by W.T. Stead. Stiff blue wraps. Rubbing to corners and spine ends. Some
bubbling to cloth on covers. Hinge cracked, but still attached, at frontispiece.
Interior is browned and has a few small tears along edges. Endpapers more
heavily browned. Pages intact with no signs of erosion or brittleness. 104 pp.
Issue devoted to psychical research and authentic narratives of occult
experience. Rare. $125.00
[000071] Stewart, Jesse. The Thread That Runs So True : A Mountain School
Teacher Tells His Story . New York: Scribners, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. Inscribed and dated on ffep by author
(1950). Dustjacket has slight wrinkling and wear at extremities. $60.00
[000072] Thomas, Alfred B.. After Coronado . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. After Coronado : Spanish
Exploration Northeast of New Mexico, 1969-1727. Documents from the Archives of
Spain, Mexico and New Mexico. The Civilization of the American Indian Series.
Second printing. Slight rubbing to edge of boards. Dustjacket has minor rubbing
to corners and top of spine. Spine lightly faded and some wrinkling to top back
of dj. $60.00
[000003] Thompson, R. Campbell . The Reports of the Magicians and Astrologers of
Nineveh and Babylon in the British Museum . London : Luzac and Co. , 1900. First
Thus. Very Good 2 volumes in 1. Very good in red cloth with maroon spine.
Possibly rebacked. Gilt titles on spine. Slight bubbling of red cloth on front
board due to water, also affects top of page edges. Interior is unstained.
Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine end lightly pushed. Very slight slant to book.
$250.00
[000113] Tilden, Freeman. following the Frontier with F. Jay Haynes Pioneer
Photographer of the Old West. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First Edition.
Fine / Very Good. Illustrated with 244 Haynes photographs. Dust jacket rubbed at
corners. 1" closed tear to the top of the front of jacket near the spine.
Publisher's review slip laid in. $80.00
[000073] Tyson, Carl Newton . The Red River in Southwestern History . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine.
$35.00
[000158] Van Wyck, William. On the Terrasse. ill. Margery Nahl. Paris: Edward W.
Titus, 1930. Very Good / No Jacket. #36 of 100 copies. 28 pp., frontispiece
engraving and two illustrations by Nahl. Marbled boards with paper label on
upper cover. Tipped in tissue guards present. Lightly foxed and rubbed, else
very good. $150.00
[000075] Villarreal, Jose Antonio. Pocho. New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1959.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed
California 1962 'for mark... Jose Antonio Villarrea' on ffep. Spine ends
slightly pushed. Bottom edges of boards rubbed.Very faint mark on bottom of
textblock, slightest of soiling to top of textblock. Dustjacket price
clipped.Slight rubbing to extremities, small scrape at bottom of spine and 1/2"
tear to top back. Back very slightly soiled. An excellent copy of the author's
first novel. $350.00
[000074] Villarreal, Jose Antonio . The Fifth Horseman . New York: Doubleday &
Co., Inc., 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 0385078838. Inscribed 'Nov. 1974.. Thankyou/ Jose Antonio
Villarreal'. Book is slightly pushed at spine ends. Faintest of foxing to top of
page edges. Dustjacket has some small chips and slight wrinkling to head and
tail of spine. Front and back of dj show some wrinkling. Corners very lightly
chipped. Rear of dj very slightly soiled. A very nice copy despite these minor
flaws. $200.00
[000042] Walton, W.M.. Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson . Austin: Steck
Company Publishers, 1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Facsimile of the
1884 edition. Book is very good in clear plastic jacket (as issued) with a small
portion of the foot of spine missing (possibly rodent/insect eaten), otherwise
light rubbing to corners. Slipcase is fair with almost complete separation along
one portion of spine and overall wear and rubbing. A greeting from The Steck
company for a Happy Holiday Season laid in. $30.00
[000043] Webb, Walter Prescott. Talks on Texas Books : A Collection of Book
Reviews . Austin: Texas State Historical Assn., 1970. First Edition. Near Fine /
Very Good. Light foxing to top of textblock. Dustjacket has some fading to spine
and around edges. Chipping to corners and along head of spine. $40.00
[000156] Welty, Eudora. Henry Green: a Novelist of the Imagination. . Signed by
Author. Fine Reprinted from the TEXAS QUARTERLY. Special Issue: BRITAIN 2,
Autumn 1961. Offprint. This one signed by Welty above title. 11 page pamphlet.
Scarce. $500.00
[000159] Williams, Oscar Ed.. New Poems 1940. New York: Yardstick Press, 1941.
First Edition. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. An Anthology of British and
American Verse. Front hinge starting (approx. 2" split). Dust jacket lightly
faded along spine and chipped at corners. SIGNED by Oscar Williams, Lloyd
Frankenberg, Willard Maas, Marshall Schacht, Alfred Hayes, Gene Derwood and
George Barker. $125.00
[000014] Winfrey Dorman H., Day James M., Procter Ben , Simpson Harold B.,
Conger Roger N., Jones Billy Mac, Frantz Joe B. . Rangers of Texas : Jack Hays,
Samuel Walker, Ben McCulloch , Rip Ford, Sul Ross, John B. Jones , Lee McNelly.
ill. Sanders, David . Waco: Texian Press , 1978. Near Fine / Near Fine. Second
printing. Corners slightly bumped which corresponds with slight wrinkling at
corners of dj. $45.00
[000054] Winfrey, Dorman H.. Texas Indian Papers 1825-1843. Austin: Texas State
Library , 1959. First Thus. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Inscribed
and signed 'For Mrs... / with the best wishes of / Dorman H. Winfrey / September
4, 1959' on half title. Slight strip of browning to title page where a newspaper
clipping of the book's review is laid in. Book has slight lean. Blue cloth
boards slight rubbed at corners and spine ends. Spine ends lightly pushed.
$225.00
[000102] Wright, Marcus J. And Simpson, Harold B.. Texas in the War 1861-1865.
Hillsboro and Waco: Hill Junior College Press, 1965. First Edition. Cloth.
Signed. Fine / Near Fine. Another copy. Signed by Harold B. Simpson on the front
free endpaper. A clean, crisp copy with a touch of darkening to spine of dust
jacket. $150.00
[000101] Wright, Marcus J. And Simpson, Harold B.. Texas in the War 1861-1865.
Hillsboro and Waco: Hill Junior College Press, 1965. First Edition. Cloth.
Signed. Fine / Very Good. Compiled by Marcus J. Wright, Brig. Gen., C.S.A.
Edited and notes by Harold B. Simpson, Col., U.S.A.F., (Ret.) Inscribed by
Simpson to Irene Traylor. Dust jacket bright but with some wear around edges and
several small closed tears. A nice association copy. $150.00
[000157] Wylie, Andrew. Oetean Thermopylae. Cambridge: Pym-randall Press, 1967.
Original Wraps. Signed by Author. About Very Good / No Jacket. A poem. #83 of
100 numbered and 26 lettered copies printed by William Ferguson for the
Pym-Randall Press. Signed by Andrew Wylie. Blue wraps somewhat faded and worn.
Corners bumped. Interior clean. Early and quite scarce. $75.00
[000140] Zelazny, Roger. Damnation Alley. ill. Freff. Boston: Gregg Press, 1979.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Ed. by David G. Hartwell and L.W.
Currey. Complete photographic reprint of the 1969 first edition. Slightest of
water damage to the interior of dj along the bottom edge and to corresponding
paste-down endpapers. $50.00